Privacy

privacy

Respecting your right to Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your “personal information” is a high priority for us. The Club is bound by Federal and State legislation in regards to workplace surveillance, namely the:

a) Workplace Surveillance Act 2005 (NSW);

b) Surveillance Devices Act 2007 (NSW); and

c) Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

d) Australian Privacy Principles March 2014

Personal information we hold about you from which we can search for and retrieve your identity. For example, we may collect and use your name and address details when you acquire membership, products or services.

Broken Hill Musicians Club understands that giving your personal information to us imposes a serious responsibility upon us.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. Where your personal information may be disclosed, and to the extent that we can, we believe in giving you a choice as to whom we may disclose your personal information to, and how these third parties may use your personal information.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to deliver and ensure a Broken Hill Musicians Club product or service.
We may choose to collect personal information from you when you fill in an application form, either in hardcopy format, or over the telephone.
We will always attempt to collect personal information from you using lawful and fair means, and not in an unlawful manner.
The type of personal information we may collect from you generally comprises name, address, gender, contact details (including phone and email).

Security Cameras

Video surveillance (CCTV) is used primarily as security against theft, vandalism or unauthorised intrusion. CCTV systems are a valuable resource that:

a) Deter antisocial behaviour and crime at or near a venue;

b) Helps venue management monitor staff and patron behaviour; and

c) Facilitates investigation and resolution of incidents.

Video surveillance will be utilised throughout numerous areas of the Club on a continuous and ongoing basis with recordings kept for a period of up to one (1) month before they are erased, unless part of the surveillance footage is required to be kept for legal and evidentiary purposes.

Cameras used for the surveillance (or camera casings or other equipment that would generally indicate the presence of a camera) will be clearly visible in the place where the surveillance is taking place.

Signs notifying people that they may be under surveillance in that place will be clearly visible at each entrance to that place.

How we make use of your personal information

Broken Hill Musicians Club will collect your personal information in order to provide you with, or give you access to a particular Broken Hill Musicians Club product or service.
Broken Hill Musicians Club may choose to disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which we collect it. As such, you would reasonably expect such disclosure. Some of these examples include, but are not limited to:

• Helping Broken Hill Musicians Club to develop a stronger relationship with you
• Internal Membership management, Accounting and Finance
• Administrative Reporting
• Protecting you and Broken Hill Musicians Club from fraud

Occasionally, we may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of facilitating the distribution of marketing materials to you by Broken Hill Musicians Club employing a third party. We will not do this if you ask us not to do so.

There are other situations where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information. For instance, under certain circumstances we may be compelled to provide your personal information to law enforcement agencies, the Australian Electoral Office, the Department of Family Services or the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct marketing

Broken Hill Musicians Club may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Broken Hill Musicians Club products and services, which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services.
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Broken Hill Musicians Club, please let us know.

Quality and accuracy of your personal information

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.
Broken Hill Musicians Club will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of your information

Broken Hill Musicians Club takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction.
Cookies

A “cookie” is a packet of information that allows the Broken Hill Musicians Club server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you access our website, we send you a “temporary cookie” that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s Internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider.

Our cookie allows us to keep track of the pages you have accessed while visiting our web site. It also allows you to page back and forwards through our website and return to pages you have already visited without having to bother about logging on to our home page again.

You can configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions.

Information logged on the Broken Hill Musicians Club web site
When you visit the Broken Hill Musicians Club web site, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

• the type of browser and operating system you are using
• your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example – .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
• your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet)

Broken Hill Musicians Club uses all of this information for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only.

Links to other web sites

The Broken Hill Musicians Club site contains links to other sites. While Broken Hill Musicians Club will always endeavour to engage in business arrangements with commercial entities of good repute and ethical business practices, we are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such external web sites.

Searching within the Broken Hill Musicians Club web site

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our web site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Accessing your personal information

Broken Hill Musicians Club will, upon your request in writing and seven days’ notice and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

Disclosure to Overseas Parties

The club does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Dealing with complaints

All complaints will be taken seriously and dealt with appropriately by the Club’s designated privacy officer, Amanda Farquhar on 08 8088 1777, or in writing to BHMC Privacy Officer, PO Box 335 Broken Hill, NSW, 2880 or via email, admin@musiciansclub.com.au